AK26001522

Location: 16 Mi. East End Rd
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 01/06/2026, at approximately 1600 hours, Alaska State Troopers were dispatched to a head-on collision at approximately mile 16 of East End Rd in Fritz Creek. Investigation revealed that Vladimir Ivanov, age 21, from Washington, was driving recklessly and caused the head-on collision. Injuries were minor, and nobody was transported to the hospital. Vladimir was issued a misdemeanor summons for Reckless Driving and issued citations for not being able to provide proof of insurance and driving a vehicle with expired registration.

Posted on 1/6/2026 11:01:28 PM by DPS\cljohnson1

Posting Section: A Detachment