AK26001680

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Failure to Yeild

Dispatch Text:

On 1/7/2025 at approximately 0223 hours AST attempted a traffic stop on a Subaru Sedan in the area of Keep Lane and Farmers Loop Road. The vehicle initially failed to yield before eventually stopping approximately 3 miles down the road. An investigation revealed the vehicle had been reported stolen to the Fairbanks Police Department. Driver Charles Castro was detained and arrested for failure to yield. Additional charges for vehicle theft are being considered under the Fairbank Police Department case.

Posted on 1/7/2026 4:30:37 AM by DPS\bkhaley