AK26001689

Location: Hydaburg
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 7, 2026, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of an unresponsive woman at a Hydaburg cabin around 3:50 a.m. Troopers located 29-year-old Tanessa Ashenfelter deceased at the scene. The preliminary investigation did not indicate foul play. Her body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and her next of kin were notified.

Posted on 1/9/2026 2:51:09 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment