AK26001981

Location: Big Lake
Type: MICS, DWLS, No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 01/07/2026 at 2033 hours, members of the Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) conducted a traffic stop on Big Lake Road. The driver was identified as Matthew Heritage, 37 YOA of Big Lake. The investigation revealed that Heritage was driving with a suspended license (DWLS), and his vehicle was not properly insured, registered, or titled. Further investigation revealed that Heritage was in possession of methamphetamine. Heritage's vehicle was impounded, and he was released from the scene. On 01/08/2026, Heritage was issued misdemeanor summons' for DWLS, Driving Without Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance, and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances (MICS) in the Fifth Degree.

Posted on 1/9/2026 1:16:15 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky