AK26002024

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On January 8, 2026, at approximately 1:37 AM, Alaska State Troopers were dispatched to a report of a vehicle that had driven into a ditch near the intersection of Chena Hot Springs Road and Bennett Road. Upon arrival, the troopers discovered that the driver, Jack Matthew Nelson, was operating the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. He was subsequently arrested for DUI and taken to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 1/8/2026 8:01:37 AM by DPS\kbweeks