AK26002068

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DVPO Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 1/08/26 at approximately 0423 hours, Anchor Point AST took the report of a Domestic Violence Protective Order violation in the Anchor Point area. The complainant was stating that Carl Canard (45 YOA) of Anchor Point had violated a long-term protective order by sending a text message to her phone earlier that morning. Troopers contacted Canard on 1/10/26 in the Valleyside Ave. area just north of Anchor Point.  Subsequent investigation revealed he had violated the order by sending a text message to the petitioner. Canard was issued a misdemeanor citation for violating a DVPO with a mandatory court date set for later.

Posted on 1/12/2026 12:58:57 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment