AK26002180

Location: Nikiski
Type: DV Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On January 8, 2026, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of sexual abuse of a minor in the Nikiski area. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation Soldotna Major Crimes Unit began an investigation and on February 20, 2026, 34-year-old Brandon Hoelscher, of Hooper Bay, was arrested and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial on charges of DV Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the First Degree and Failure to Register as a Sex Offender/Child Kidnapper in the Second Degree. 

Posted on 2/23/2026 10:00:27 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment