AK26002215

Location: Klawock
Type: Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 6, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On January 08, 2026, Alaska State Troopers stopped with a vehcile in the roadway that was stopped with its four-way flashers activated in Klawock. Upon contact with the driver, Janessa Stahl-Rowan (20yo Female) of Klawock, Troopers observed the odor and plain view signs of marijuana (paraphernalia). Following investigation, Troopers discovered three bags of marijuana and three marijuana pipes with a smell consistent of burned marijuana. Janessa admitted to smoking the night prior, and morning of, the stop. Janessa was found to be on conditions of release and was arrested for MICS6 (under 21 possession), VCOR, and cited for Insurance. Janessa was remanded to Craig Jail without further incident.

Posted on 1/9/2026 10:37:23 AM by DPS\kjlousch

Posting Section: A Detachment