AK26002306

Location: Big Lake
Type: Assault with a Firearm / Suicide

Dispatch Text:

On January 8, 2026, at 10:27am, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Big Lake for a reported shooting. Investigation revealed Jude Legaux age 18 of Wasilla, shot another adult male. As the adult victim fled, Legaux continued firing several rounds, before turning the gun on himself. Legaux was pronounced deceased on scene. NOK has been notified. The adult victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment of minor injuries. 

Posted on 1/9/2026 10:01:14 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation