AK26002406

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 01/09/2026 at approximately 0652 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a vehicle in the ditch at the intersection of East Strathclyde Lane and North Lucille Street. The investigation revealed that the driver, Gregory Vanderpool, age 53, of Wasilla, had operated the vehicle under the influence of alcohol and was placed under arrest. He was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial, where he was remanded on the charge of DUI and held on $500 cash bail.

Posted on 1/9/2026 2:51:00 PM by DPS\tjdespain