AK26002617

Location: Nome
Type: Riot, Assault

Dispatch Text:

On January 9, 2026, Alaska State Troopers were notified of an assault that happened on January 7, 2026, at the Anvil Mountain Correctional Center in Nome. Ten inmates assaulted three other inmates during a premediated and gang-related attack. None of the three victims were seriously injured and correctional officers intervened and stopped the assaults within minutes. As a result of the AST's investigation, nine inmates were charged with Riot and  Assault, including:  

Brian Jack, 33, of Noorvik
Peter R. Jackson, 40, of Unalakleet
Shawn M. Johnson, 37, of Ambler
Frederick Ozenna, 26, of Anchorage
Derek Penn, 27, of Ambler
Dakota Segock, 32, of Elim
Adrian Ticket, 37, of Selawik
Russell W. Williams, 47, of Kotzebue
Jaden Westlake, 25, of Kotzebue

Posted on 3/9/2026 2:41:37 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation