AK26002814

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On January 10, 2026, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of a burglary at a property in Ester, Alaska. Alaska State Troopers responded to the property and determined that a safe, containing gold, jewelry and guns, had been emptied. Troopers estimate the value of the stolen items to be worth over $500,000. There was also significant damage caused to the property during the burglary. Troopers identified Benjamin Cross, age 37 of North Pole, as a suspect in the case. A search of his property identified 13 guns that were stolen from the safe. Cross is wanted on a $500,000 warrant for Burglary, Theft 2 and Misconduct Involving a Weapon. Troopers also identified Gene Utley, age 39, of North Pole, as a person of interest in the case.

Anyone with information regarding Cross’ or Utley’s location is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 451-5100. You can also submit a tip via text message by texting AKTIPS and your tip to 847411.

Posted on 1/14/2026 12:43:24 PM by DPS\jsdougherty