AK26002844

Location: Tok
Type: DUI / DWLS / Liability Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 01/10/2026 at approximately 1306 hours, Alaska State Troopers were patrolling the Tok area. AST observed Curtis P. Sam driving a vehicle a silver 2008 Ford Escape bearing AK plate KLD614 while his license is in suspended status. Sam was contacted by AST and subsequent investigation resulted in a DUI arrest. Charges of Driving Under the Influence, Driving While License Suspended and Liability Insurance Required, were submitted to the Fairbanks District Attorney’s Office. Sam was released on his own recognizance.

Posted on 1/10/2026 6:00:20 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov