AK26002935

Location: Parks Hwy MP 301
Type: MVC-Injury

Dispatch Text:

On January 10, 2026, at 6:09pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle head on collision near Mile 301 of the Parks Highway, just south of Nenana. Investigation determined a Toyota Highlander collided with a transit van. A total of six individuals, four adults and two youth were injured, which required transport to a Fairbanks hospital, with injuries ranging from serious to minor. Extrication was required to remove some of the patients from the vehicles. One adult was subsequently transferred to a Seattle hospital. Nenana Fire and Rescue, Clear Space Force Fire and EMS, Anderson Fire and EMS, McKinley Village Fire Departments and State Troopers all responded to the scene. The Parks Highway was closed for approximately two and a half hours. Weather and blowing snow are considered to be a contributing factor. 

Posted on 1/11/2026 12:02:09 PM by DPS\jfreeman1