AK26003059

Location: Wasilla
Type: Failure to Stop at the Direction of Peace Officer II

Dispatch Text:

On 1/11/26 at approximately 1300, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a Buick sedan for a moving violation on Cottonwood Loop in Wasilla. The vehicle failed to stop as soon as practicable, traveling more than a quarter of a mile while continuing to commit the moving violation. The driver, Jodi Scoggin, age 51 of Wasilla, was issued a misdemeanor citation for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer II, and released to appear in court at a later date.

Posted on 1/11/2026 2:34:02 PM by DPS\makessler