AK26003175

Location: Delta
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On January 11, 2026, at 4:28 PM Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of two snowmachiners who were stuck in the Hoodoo Mountains around 5.5 miles off the Richardson Highway near mile 197. The individuals where able to get cell service and call 911 and reported that they did not have any survival gear or food. AWT responded with the Delta Volunteer Fire Department and the Ft. Greely Fire Department and were able to locate the snowmachiners and bring them back to their vehicle. Neither person required medical attention. 

Posted on 1/15/2026 11:09:17 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers