AK26003419

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: MVC-Injuries

Dispatch Text:

On 1/12/2026 at approximately 1440 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported four vehicle collision near milepost 3 Kenai Spur Road. Investigation revealed there was a line of northbound traffic, waiting for a car to turn left off the highway. A blue 2017 Ford Escape crashed into the rear car of that line, a white 2002 GMC SUV. The SUV was pushed across the center line from the collision, sideswiping a southbound blue 2020 Ford pickup. That SUV then struck a second southbound vehicle, a gray 2021 Honda CRV, head on. Multiple parties were injured, none life threatening, and transported to the hospital. Impairment was not believed to be a factor. AST investigation continues.

Posted on 1/13/2026 12:50:49 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment