AK26003531
Location: Fairbanks
Type: Death Investigation
Dispatch Text:
On January 12th, 2026, at approximately 1730 hours Fairbanks AST received a report of an unexpected death on Old Chatanika Trail. Investigation revealed Paul Knight, age 56 of Fairbanks, had passed away in his residence. No foul play is suspected. The State Medical Examiners Office was contacted and released the body to family. Next of Kin has been notified.Posted on 1/12/2026 10:50:56 PM by DPS\ctroyer