AK26003572

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft 1

Dispatch Text:

On 1/13/26 at approximately 0353 hours, AST received a report of a vehicle theft in Houston. Investigation revealed that Korie Russell, age 35 of Wasilla, stole a vehicle and drove it to a residence in Wasilla. On 1/14/26 at approximately 0140 hours, AST contacted Korie on a traffic stop in Wasilla. Korie was arrested for multiple outstanding warrants and for Vehicle Theft 1, and remanded to MSPT.

Posted on 1/14/2026 5:47:10 AM by DPS\lefarrelly