AK26003783

Location: Wasilla
Type: SWAT Response

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 13, 2026, Alaska State Troopers’ Southcentral SWAT team assisted the Wasilla Police Department in arresting a man on an outstanding warrant. Aaron Dagley, 34, was believed to be armed and barricaded in a motel room. During the response, troopers spent hours negotiating with Dagley before they breached the door and deployed chemical munitions. Dagley dropped his weapon and surrendered to SWAT without further incident. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on his outstanding warrant for third-degree assault, misconduct involving weapons and reckless endangerment.

Posted on 1/14/2026 11:44:56 AM by DPS\tewilliams