AK26003888

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Semi-truck VID

Dispatch Text:

On January 13, 2026, at approximately 2116 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a semi-truck that had left the roadway at mile 1418 of the Alaska Highway in Delta Junction. The semi was en route to Salcha carrying mining explosives. The cargo remained intact, with no damage or spillage. Owners are in the process of setting up recovery operations. There is no risk of explosion and no public safety hazard at this time. Due to the nature of the cargo, AST will remain on scene until recovery operations begin. 

Posted on 1/14/2026 6:48:54 AM by DPS\pptesta