AK26004016

Location: Ninilchik
Type: DWLC

Dispatch Text:

On 1/14/26 at approximately 1140 hours, Anchor Point AST took the report of a damage only MVC at the intersection of Deep Creek Rd. and the Sterling Highway near Ninilchik. Troopers arrived on scene and identified one of the drivers as Charles W. Tangman (41 YOA) of Anchor Point. Troopers confirmed with dispatch and APSIN that Tangman’s license is cancelled and that he has multiple convictions for DWLC within the past 10 years, most recently on 8/20/25. Tangman was issued a misdemeanor citation for DWLC with a court date set for later and a citation for failure to provide proof of insurance.

Posted on 1/14/2026 4:30:07 PM by DPS\ajflowers

Posting Section: A Detachment