AK26004062
Location: Anchor Point
Type: Assault 4th, MIW 4th
Dispatch Text:
On 1/14/26 at about 1250 hours, a female came to the Alaska State Troopers Anchor Point Post to report an assault involving her husband, Stephen Sheehan. An investigation showed Sheehan had assaulted the female twice in the previous month. An arrest warrant was obtained for Sheehan charging him with two counts of assault in the 4th degree. On 2/4/26 Troopers contacted Sheehan at his residence and were able to take him into custody on his warrant. Sheehan was found to be in possession of metal knuckles at the time of his arrest. Sheehan was transported and remanded into jail on the warrant and a new charge of MIW 4th.Posted on 2/4/2026 2:23:37 PM by DPS\djcox
Posting Section: A Detachment