AK26004184

Location: Healy
Type: MVC-moose

Dispatch Text:

On 01/14/2026 at approximately 1800 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a moose which had been hit by a vehicle on Healy Spur Road.  The individual who hit the moose, did not contact AST to report the moose kill.  AST is requesting the individual who was driving and hit the moose to contact AST and also anyone who may have witnessed another vehicle hitting the moose to contact AST at 907-451-5100.  The moose was salvaged by a charity.  

Posted on 1/15/2026 12:22:19 AM by DPS\dwbozman