AK26004574

Location: Russian Mission
Type: Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 15, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report that 15-year-old Andrew Evan had been missing since Jan. 12 in Russian Mission. He was last seen at the school and was suspected to have run away. An extensive search of the community and surrounding areas was conducted in the following days, involving local search and rescue crews, VPSOs, Troopers, K-9s from Alaska Solstice Search Dogs, and aerial search efforts. No signs of Evan were discovered during the search. Active search efforts were suspended on Feb. 1 after multiple days of searching. If new information or evidence is discovered, Troopers will evaluate additional search efforts at that time.

Posted on 2/2/2026 2:25:50 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment