AK26005180

Location: Healy
Type: Misuse of Plates and No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 01/17/2026 at 1726 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop for speeding at Mile 247 Parks Highway, near Healy.  Investigation determined Chase Nelson, age 20 from Anchorage was using the wrong plates on his vehicle and did not have insurance as required.  Nelson was issued misdemeanor summons for Misuse of Plates and No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance.

Posted on 1/18/2026 1:52:30 AM by DPS\dwbozman