AK26005224

Location: Healy
Type: Assault 4th (DV), Unlawful Contact 2nd (DV), & Escape 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 01/17/2026 at 2033 hours the Alaska State Troopers responded to a disturbance at a gas station in Healy involving Jennifer Snider, age 42 from Anchorage.  AST had contacted Jennifer multiple times previously in the evening for other issues.  Investigation determined Jennifer assaulted another person causing physical injury.  Following her arrest for Assault 4th (DV) she attempted to contact the victim multiple times.  During transport she removed herself from the handcuffs.  Jennifer was arrested and remanded to FCC for Assault 4th (DV), 4 counts of Unlawful Contact 2nd (DV), and Escape 4th.  Alcohol was considered to be a contributing factor.  

Posted on 1/18/2026 3:51:26 AM by DPS\dwbozman