AK26005227

Location: Houston
Type: Domestic Violence, Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 01/17/2026 AST received a report of a disturbance in Houston. AST contacted Samuel Dodd, age 28, of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Samuel had caused physical injury to a household member and broken a T.V. During Samuel's arrest, he resisted AST, attempting to bite and kick Troopers. Samuel was ultimately remanded on the following charges at MSPT: 1 Count of DV Assault 4, 2 Counts of DV Assault in the Presence of a Child, 1 Count of DV Criminal Mischief 4, 1 count of Resisting Arrest, 2 Counts of Assault 4, 7 Counts of Unlawful Contact.

Posted on 1/18/2026 4:10:45 AM by DPS\ajbigari