AK26005434

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fairbanks

Dispatch Text:

On 1/18/2026, Troopers stopped a Nissan Altima for equipment and signaling violations. The driver, Kias Peter, admitted to recent alcohol consumption and displayed multiple indicators of impairment, including bloodshot watery eyes, the odor of alcohol, and poor performance on standardized field sobriety tests. Peter provided a preliminary breath sample of .117 BrAC and a DataMaster result of .107 BrAC following arrest. Peter was remanded to FCC. 

Posted on 1/18/2026 10:42:15 PM by DPS\kdanderson