AK26005467
Location: Wasilla
Type: MIW/ Assault
Dispatch Text:
On 01/18/2026 at approximately 2305 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Wasilla reference multiple subjects discharging firearms at each other. Investigation revealed Matthew Bernier age 20 of Wasilla discharged a firearm towards another individual. Matthew was arrested for MIW 1 and Assault 3 and remanded at MSPT with no bail. The investigation is ongoing.Posted on 1/19/2026 6:41:02 AM by DPS\bmkadow