AK26005540

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle crash

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 19, 2026, Alaka State Troopers received a report around 10:45 a.m. that a commercial semi-truck crashed near Mile 126 of the Dalton Highway. The driver, 32-year-old Austin Mitchell, lost control while navigating a turn and left the highway. The truck’s tank was punctured during the crash, resulting in a release of LNG gas that was being transported. Mitchell was cited for failure to exercise due care to avoid collision. He was not injured.

Posted on 1/20/2026 3:28:19 PM by DPS\tewilliams