AK26005696

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 1/20/26 at approximately 0140 hours, AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle at W Parks Hwy and S Clapp Rd in Wasilla. The vehicle failed to stop, and a pursuit ensued. The vehicle eventually stopped at Shrock Rd and Heather Wy, and the driver was detained and identified as Jazmyn Buchanan, age 26 of Wasilla. Jazmyn was arrested and remanded to MSPT without bail for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, Reckless Driving, DUI, and VCOR.

Posted on 1/20/2026 8:44:29 AM by DPS\lefarrelly