AK26005828

Location: Homer
Type: Felony DUI, DWLR, Resisting Arrest, 5 x MICS 3rd, 5 x MICS 5th, Assault 4th

Dispatch Text:

On January 20th, 2026 at approximately 1206 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately (REDDI) report of a white SUV driving all over the roadway, crossing the center line, and was tailgating other vehicles. AST responded and contacted a white SUV near mile 155 of the Sterling Highway. Subsequent investigation led to Jerimiah Stueckle, age 38 of Homer, being placed under arrest for one count of Felony DUI, Driving While License was Revoked, Resisting Arrest, Assault in the 4th Degree, five counts of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 3rd Degree, and five counts of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 5th Degree. Jerimiah was transported to the Homer Jail for remand.

Posted on 1/20/2026 10:54:28 PM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment