AK26005839

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 01/30/2026 at about 1940 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a gray Ford Fusion for a moving violation in the 2300 Block of 1st Avenue.  The passenger Robert James, age 48 of Ketchikan was found to have an outstanding arrest warrant.  James had an outstanding arrest warrant issued by the Ketchikan Courthouse for Failure to Appear for pre-trial conference hearing stemming from the original charges of Interfere with an Arrest and Hindering Prosecution in the 2nd Degree.  James was arrested, transported and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.  Bail set at $500.00.  

Posted on 1/30/2026 9:23:04 PM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment