AK26006006

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Felony Eluding

Dispatch Text:

On January 20, 2026, at approximately 1943 hours, AST was on the roadside near MP 243 Richardson Highway for a wildlife call. AST attempted to stop a vehicle approaching the scene for an equipment violation. The vehicle failed to stop when signaled to do so by AST. A pursuit was initiated and after over two miles, the vehicle stopped. The driver was identified as Daniel Brower, age 74 of Fairbanks. Investigation resulted in Brower being issued a felony summons due to his reckless driving and failing to stop at the direction of a peace officer. Additionally, a minor offense citation was issued.

Posted on 1/20/2026 11:58:15 PM by DPS\melopezmartinez