AK26006586

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 3 x3, Criminal Mischief 3, Reckless Driving, No Insurance, Assault 4 on LEO, Resisting Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 1/22/26 at approximately 1440 hours Palmer AST responded to a road rage incident that ended up at Mat Su West AST post. Investigation revealed Peter Hopman, age 47 of Wasilla, had intentionally rammed another vehicle and brandished a firearm during the incident. AST ultimately placed Hopman under arrest for 3 counts of Assault 3rd Degree, 1 count of Criminal Mischief 3rd Degree, 1 count of Reckless Driving, 1 count of No Liability Insurance, 1 count of Assault 4th Degree (on a peace officer), and 1 count of Resisting Arrest. Hopman was remanded at Mat Su Pretrial where he was held without bail.

Posted on 1/22/2026 7:47:30 PM by DPS\cdwebb