AK26006779

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop/DUI

Dispatch Text:

On January 23 at approximately 0141 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks attempted to stop a black Chevy pickup for a traffic violation. The driver fled, leading to a high-speed chase that ended in a crash several miles away. Two individuals ran from the scene but were later caught. Ivar Carlson was arrested and charged with DUI, Reckless Driving, and Felony Failure to Stop, and was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 1/23/2026 7:39:46 AM by DPS\kbweeks