AK26007045
Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI
Dispatch Text:
On January 23, 2026, at approximately 1709, Alaska State Troopers stopped an ATV driving on the roadway near Lucille Street and Danna Avenue in Wasilla. Investigation showed that the driver of the ATV, David Spear, was under the influence of alcohol, and he was arrested for DUI. He was remanded to MSPT, where he was found to be in possession of a controlled substance and was charged with misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fifth degree. He was later released on his own recognizance.Posted on 1/23/2026 9:22:06 PM by DPS\cdmertens