AK26007060

Location: Palmer
Type: Remand to Custody

Dispatch Text:

On January 23, 2026, at approximately 0927 hours, Palmer Courthouse staff requested assistance from Palmer Judicial Services in Courtroom 3 for an out-of-custody remand. Maxie William Wassillie, age 41, of Wasilla, pled guilty to one count of Harassment in the First Degree (Case No. 3PA-25-00170CR) during a change-of-plea hearing. Court Services Officers arrested Wassillie and remanded him to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility without incident. He was sentenced to 360 days of incarceration, with 330 days suspended, and placed on probation for five years.

Posted on 1/23/2026 6:54:55 PM by DPS\cglong