AK26007142

Location: Fox River
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 1/23/2026, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point received a report of a suspicious vehicle off Basargin Road in Fox River. The vehicle was located and it was determined no crimes had been committed. Both occupants reported to AST that someone had chased them out of the parking lot, discharging a firearm while doing so. The driver had an outstanding warrant for his arrest and was transported to Homer Jail.

Subsequent investigation led to Michael Shadley, age 53 of Homer, being charged for Assault in the 3rd degree. Michael was issued a summons to appear in Homer court and released.

Posted on 1/26/2026 9:45:35 PM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment