AK26007461

Location: Emmonak
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On January 25, 2026, at 9:42 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing person in the Village of Alakanuk. The Alakanuk VPSO stated that the Alakanuk SAR had been searching for a 23-year-old female who left the village the previous night, heading toward Nunam Iqua, but had never arrived. Searchers located her 4-wheeler around five miles outside the village, heading towards Emmonak. At 6:30 that evening, an Alaska State Trooper and a VPSO located the missing person lying in the snow around two miles outside of Emmonak on the Yukon River. They were able to transport her to the Emmonak Clinic, where she was treated for hypothermia.

Posted on 1/26/2026 8:49:48 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment