AK26007540

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 25, 2026, at 4:10 pm, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a deceased male lying on a road in Wasilla. The investigation revealed that Amalgam Mobley, age 18, of Wasilla, was deceased with an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound. Next of kin was notified, the State Medical Examiner's Office responded, and took possession of the remains to conduct an autopsy. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 1/26/2026 1:22:21 PM by DPS\jsdougherty