AK26007949

Location: Port Graham
Type: Fire/Explosion

Dispatch Text:

On January 26, 2024, at 12:27 pm, the Alaska State Fire Marshal's Office received a report of an explosion and resulting fire that had occurred Saturday January 24, 2026, at approximately 3:30 pm, in a single-family residence in the community of Port Graham. The incident resulted in the injury of an adult male that was medevac to a Hospital in Homer for further care.  A Deputy Fire Marshal from the Alaska State Fire Marshals' Office is responding to conduct an origin and cause investigation. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 1/27/2026 11:51:39 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety