AK26007971

Location: Anchor Point
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 1/27/2026 at around 0037 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point observed a vehicle drive into the parking lot and roll to a stop in front of the Trooper Post. The driver, Jessy Ackerman (36 years old), was fast asleep in the driver’s seat. Subsequent investigation determined Jessy was operating the vehicle under the influence of a controlled substance. Jessy was arrested and remanded at Homer Jail on 1x count DUI.

Posted on 1/27/2026 4:01:03 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment