AK26007990

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Traffic

Dispatch Text:

On 01/27/2026, Troopers responded to the area of Geist Rd and Parks Hwy with reports of a motor vehicle collision, with the driver being possibly impaired. Through investigation, it was determined the driver of the vehicle, Preston Silas age 23 of Fairbanks, was operating the vehicle while impaired, and was remanded to FCC with no further incident.

Posted on 1/27/2026 10:45:16 AM by DPS\wpmiller