AK26008074

Location: Stebbins
Type: Stabbing

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 27, 2026, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a stabbing in Stebbins. Troopers responded to the scene and found a 17-year-old female with serious injuries. She was medevacked to Anchorage for treatment. During the investigation, troopers contacted 18-year-old Destini Washington and 34-year-old Charles Merculief, who were taken into custody on unrelated warrants. The investigation into the stabbing is ongoing.

Posted on 1/28/2026 8:43:32 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment