AK26008310

Location: Anchor Point
Type: REDDI, MVC-D,Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On January 27, 2026, at approximately 1941 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) were patrolling the Sterling Highway near mile post 156 in Anchor Point, when AST observed a vehicle driven by Michael Bavarsky, age 80, of Homer had collided with an AST vehicle that was driving in front of Michael's vehicle. Investigation revealed Michael was following too closely to the AST vehicle. Michael was given a summons for Reckless Driving and citations for following too closely and drivers due care to avoid collision. Michael had also been reported earlier in the day as a REDDI (Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately) Report and had been reported to have gone into the ditch two separate times prior to the collision with the AST patrol vehicle. 

Posted on 1/27/2026 11:39:21 PM by DPS\mfischer

Posting Section: A Detachment