AK26008669

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MVC-Injury, Warrant Arrest, DWLS, False Report

Dispatch Text:

On 1/28/26 at about 1824 hours, Troopers came upon a vehicle which had gone off the road and rolled. The driver was identified as Richard Knagin, 35 of Ninilchik, who had been ejected from the vehicle. Knagin was found to have a suspended driver’s license and was given a citation. A passenger in the vehicle was identified as Nathan Vandecoevering, 52 of Anchor Point, who initially gave Troopers a false name. Vandecoevering was found to have an outstanding warrant for his arrest. Vandecoevering was arrested and remanded into the Homer Jail.

Posted on 1/29/2026 2:07:10 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment