AK26008736
Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 2
Dispatch Text:
On 01/28/2026 at approximately 2241 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call for a disturbance at a location in Wasilla
Investigation revealed that Cory Rudd, 42 YOA, of Wasilla, strangled a friend of his ex-girlfriend. Cory Rudd was arrested for Assault in the second degree and transported to Mat-Su pretrial pending arraignment.
Posted on 1/29/2026 4:58:49 AM by DPS\jlmedina