AK26008768

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On Thursday, January 29, 2026 at approximately 5:50AM AST was notified of a vehicle that had driven off the roadway and was stuck in a snowbank. After initial contact, DUI was suspected and confirmed through SFSTs and further chemical testing. The suspect was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center for further detention.

Posted on 1/29/2026 10:08:37 AM by DPS\jtfaul